del Toro and The SHAPE OF WATER Rule the Night with Four Oscars - Complete List of Oscar Winners

 2018 Best Picture Nominees

The lights are dimmed, the floors are swept, and the curtain has drawn on yet another Oscar presentation. Say what you will about the impassioned speeches on racial diversity, the politically-charged innuendos, or the jokes that fell flat during the night's presentation, but one thing that can't be overlooked is that a monster movie just won best picture.

We can argue until our claws fall out about whether or not The Shape of Water is a true horror film, but it is unequivocally a creature feature and it just won four Oscars at the Academy Awards, including best picture! Let that soak in for a moment. Hurray for all the fellow monster kids out there.

The film's director was also recognized with top honors as Guillermo del Toro won the Best Director award in that category, while composer Alexandre Desplat took home the Oscar for Best Original Score. The monster fable also won the Oscar for Best Production Design.

Also taking top honors at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood were Christopher Nolan's Word War II epic Dunkirk which won three Oscars, all in the technical categories of editing, sound editing, and sound design.

The acting categories went as planned with Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell winning Best actress and Best Supporting Actor for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, respectively, and Gary Oldman taking Best Actor prize for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in the biopic Darkest Hour. Alison Janney won Best Supporting Actress for her role as Tonya Harding's mother in I, Tonya.

Here's the complete list of winners at the 90th annual Academy Awards presentation


*Predicted winners in bold

 

The Shape of WaterBest Motion Picture

  • Call Me By You Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

three billboardsBest Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Darkest HourBest Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

i tonya posterBest Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

three billboardsBest Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

The Shape of WaterBest Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out

 

Get Out (2017)Best Original Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro)
  • Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  • The Bick Sick (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
  • Get Out (Jordan Peele)

 

call me by your nameBest Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory)
  • Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green; story by James Mangold)
  • Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)
  • The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)

 

CocoBest Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

 

Best Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Go to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

 

Best Original Song

  • Remember MeCoco
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
  • Mighty River – Mudbound
  • Stand Up For Something – Marshall
  • Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name

 

Best Original Score

  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

 

Best Editing

  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel

 

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

 

Best Production Design

  • The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

 

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonder
  • Victoria & Abdul

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Baby Driver
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Editing

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Baby Driver
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman – Chile, directed by: Sebastián Lelio
  • On Body and Soul – Hungary, directed by: Ildikó Enyedi
  • Loveless – Russia, directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • The Square – Sweden, directed by: Ruben Östlund
  • The Insult – Lebanon, directed by: Ziad Doueiri

 

Best Documentary Short

  • Heroin(e)
  • Traffic Stop
  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Knife Skills

 

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote / All of Us
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Eleven O’Clock

Movie Reviews

Our Tweets

 

You are here: Home Reel Rant Feature Articles del Toro and The SHAPE OF WATER Rule the Night with Four Oscars - Complete List of Oscar Winners
Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook
Google+
Letterboxd
Find us on Rotten Tomatoes