2018 Oscar Predictions - Our Picks to Win

 2018 Best Picture Nominees

The Day is finally upon us. The one day out the year that the sun will cut through the choking smog and blinding haze to finally shine its golden rays on Hollywood as the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences tells us how little we know about movies with its 90th Annual Academy Awards presentation this Sunday evening.

So, no more predicting. No more tracking. No more pontificating. It is time to put up or shut up, so that's exactly what we've done with our 2018 Oscar predictions which you can see below.

Though we've indicated our predictions in bold, we know the Academy doesn't always get it right, so we've included our hopeful winners in each category as well.


*Predicted winners in bold

 

The Shape of WaterBest Motion Picture

  • Call Me By You Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

We want to win: The Shape of Water

One of the tightest Best Picture races in quite some time. Don't be surprised if Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri gets the win. Get Out could be a benefactor to a split vote between The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and we would be happy with that.

 

three billboardsBest Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

We want to win: Saoirse Ronan

Frances McDormand has begun to run away with this one over the last several weeks

 

Darkest HourBest Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

We want to win: Daniel Kaluuya

Should not even be close.

 

i tonya posterBest Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

We want to win: Laurie Metcalf

Janney has been cleaning up lately with other awards. 

 

three billboardsBest Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

We want to win: Willem Dafoe

Rockwell has begun to distance himself.

 

The Shape of WaterBest Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out

We want to win: Guillermo del Toro

Best Director and Best Picture have tended to split over last several years, so things could tip to Nolan.

 

three billboardsBest Original Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro)
  • Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  • The Bick Sick (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
  • Get Out (Jordan Peele)

We want to win: Get Out

 

call me by your nameBest Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory)
  • Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green; story by James Mangold)
  • Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)
  • The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)

We want to win: The Disaster Artist

 

CocoBest Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

We want to win: Coco

 

Best Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Go to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

We want to win: Last Men in Aleppo

 

Best Original Song

  • Remember MeCoco
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
  • Mighty River – Mudbound
  • Stand Up For Something – Marshall
  • Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name

We want to win: Remember Me-Coco

 

Best Original Score

  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

We want to win: Alexandre Desplat

 

Best Editing

  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel

We want to win: Baby Driver

 

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

We want to win: Blade Runner 20149

 

Best Production Design

  • The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

We want to win: The Shape of Water

 

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

We want to win: The Shape of Water

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonder
  • Victoria & Abdul

We want to win: Darkest Hour

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Baby Driver
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

We want to win: Baby Driver

 

Best Sound Editing

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Baby Driver
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

We want to win: Dunkirk

 

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

We want to win: War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman – Chile, directed by: Sebastián Lelio
  • On Body and Soul – Hungary, directed by: Ildikó Enyedi
  • Loveless – Russia, directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • The Square – Sweden, directed by: Ruben Östlund
  • The Insult – Lebanon, directed by: Ziad Doueiri

We want to win: The Square

 

Best Documentary Short

  • Heroin(e)
  • Traffic Stop
  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Knife Skills

We want to win: Heroin(e)

 

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote / All of Us
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Eleven O’Clock

We want to win: DeKalb Elementary

Movie Reviews

Our Tweets

 

You are here: Home Reel News Feature Articles 2018 Oscar Predictions - Our Picks to Win
Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook
Google+
Letterboxd
Find us on Rotten Tomatoes