The Day is finally upon us. The one day out the year that the sun will cut through the choking smog and blinding haze to finally shine its golden rays on Hollywood as the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences tells us how little we know about movies with its 90th Annual Academy Awards presentation this Sunday evening.
So, no more predicting. No more tracking. No more pontificating. It is time to put up or shut up, so that's exactly what we've done with our 2018 Oscar predictions which you can see below.
Though we've indicated our predictions in bold, we know the Academy doesn't always get it right, so we've included our hopeful winners in each category as well.
*Predicted winners in bold
Best Motion Picture
- Call Me By You Name
- Darkest Hour
- Dunkirk
- Get Out
- Lady Bird
- Phantom Thread
- The Post
- The Shape of Water
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
We want to win: The Shape of Water
One of the tightest Best Picture races in quite some time. Don't be surprised if Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri gets the win. Get Out could be a benefactor to a split vote between The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and we would be happy with that.
Best Actress
- Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
- Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Meryl Streep, The Post
- Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
- Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
We want to win: Saoirse Ronan
Frances McDormand has begun to run away with this one over the last several weeks
Best Actor
- Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
- Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
- Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
- Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
- Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
We want to win: Daniel Kaluuya
Should not even be close.
Best Supporting Actress
- Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
- Allison Janney, I, Tonya
- Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
- Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
We want to win: Laurie Metcalf
Janney has been cleaning up lately with other awards.
Best Supporting Actor
- Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
- Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
- Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
- Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
We want to win: Willem Dafoe
Rockwell has begun to distance himself.
Best Director
- Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
- Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
- Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
- Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
- Jordan Peele, Get Out
We want to win: Guillermo del Toro
Best Director and Best Picture have tended to split over last several years, so things could tip to Nolan.
Best Original Screenplay
- The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro)
- Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
- The Bick Sick (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
- Get Out (Jordan Peele)
We want to win: Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory)
- Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green; story by James Mangold)
- Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
- Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)
- The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)
We want to win: The Disaster Artist
Best Animated Feature
- The Boss Baby
- The Breadwinner
- Coco
- Ferdinand
- Loving Vincent
We want to win: Coco
Best Documentary
- Abacus: Small Enough to Go to Jail
- Faces Places
- Icarus
- Last Men in Aleppo
- Strong Island
We want to win: Last Men in Aleppo
Best Original Song
- Remember Me – Coco
- This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
- Mighty River – Mudbound
- Stand Up For Something – Marshall
- Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name
We want to win: Remember Me-Coco
Best Original Score
- The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
- Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
- Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
We want to win: Alexandre Desplat
Best Editing
- Dunkirk – Lee Smith
- Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
- The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
- I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
We want to win: Baby Driver
Best Cinematography
- Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
- Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
- The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
- Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema
- Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
We want to win: Blade Runner 20149
Best Production Design
- The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin
- Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
- Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
- Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
- Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
We want to win: The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
- Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
- Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
- The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
- Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle
- Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
We want to win: The Shape of Water
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Darkest Hour
- Wonder
- Victoria & Abdul
We want to win: Darkest Hour
Best Sound Mixing
- Dunkirk
- Blade Runner 2049
- Baby Driver
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
We want to win: Baby Driver
Best Sound Editing
- Dunkirk
- Blade Runner 2049
- Baby Driver
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
We want to win: Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects
- Blade Runner 2049
- War for the Planet of the Apes
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- Kong: Skull Island
- Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
We want to win: War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign Language Film
- A Fantastic Woman – Chile, directed by: Sebastián Lelio
- On Body and Soul – Hungary, directed by: Ildikó Enyedi
- Loveless – Russia, directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev
- The Square – Sweden, directed by: Ruben Östlund
- The Insult – Lebanon, directed by: Ziad Doueiri
We want to win: The Square
Best Documentary Short
- Heroin(e)
- Traffic Stop
- Edith+Eddie
- Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
- Knife Skills
We want to win: Heroin(e)
Best Live Action Short
- DeKalb Elementary
- The Silent Child
- Watu Wote / All of Us
- My Nephew Emmett
- The Eleven O’Clock
We want to win: DeKalb Elementary